Raw Sugar Living Privacy Policy – Your Privacy Rights

Last Modified: March 11, 2020

Bolero Home Decor, Inc.  (hereinafter referred to as the brand “Raw Sugar Living”) has created a website featuring a plant-based lifestyle brand on a mission to promote clean and healthy living through products that are good for the body and nourish the soul. The site is located at https://rawsugarliving.com/ (or successor URL) (“Site”). The Site serves as an online resource for individuals seeking a place to purchase the highest-quality, hand-crafted, natural soap and personal care products, delivered affordably through select third-party retailers. Raw Sugar Living is committed to protecting the privacy rights of users of its Site and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you through the Site, how we collect and maintain this information, and what we do with it after we collect it, including how we may disclose it. 

By using the Site, or by providing your information to us, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email if applicable, or by means of a notice on our Site. Your continued use of any of our Site will signify your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy. 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Registration or submission of your name and email address is not required to use the Site. If you elect to, you may submit to us your first name, last name, and email address in order to receive communications from us via email.  Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular person or household, including identifiers such as a real name, alias, a device identification number, location data, an online identifier, commercial information (including products or services purchased), or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, or as further defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  We collect limited Personal Information and certain other information automatically, including, but not limited to, your IP address and a determination of your location with the utilization of geolocation; the operating system you use to access the Site; the type of Internet browsers you use; information about the way you use the Site; information associated with your Internet service provider; the content you view and/or download, search terms you enter, features you use, and the date and time of your visits to the Site. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information and/or Personal Information we collect from you to do things such as: 

Facilitate your use of the Site, 

Communicate with you about changes to the Site, our products, and which third-party retailers carry our products, 

Provide and maintain our services,

The Terms or this Privacy Policy, including any changes thereto, 

Analyze use of and improve our Site, 

Detect, prevent, and address technical issues,

Identify, detect, mitigate, and protect against misuses of our Site, 

Screen for potential fraud or other risks, including security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and

Offer products and services that may be of interest to you, and

Enforce our Privacy Policy and Terms.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may use your email address to send messages relating to our company or products or clean and healthy living and other related topics, from which you will have the ability to opt-out.

We will not share your Personal Information with others, except as indicated below.

  1. We may share Personal Information with service providers, such as data management providers, promotional managers, remarketers, or other similar partners performing services on our behalf. Third-party service providers with whom we share Personal Information will be required to use that Personal Information only as needed to provide the services they are providing to us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  2. We may need to disclose your Personal Information without your consent and without notice to you in response to legal process; to prevent fraud; to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or Terms; to investigate claims of intellectual property infringement, to protect the rights, property or safety of our users, our employees, or others; or to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter.
  3. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of our company or sale of certain assets, to any third-party involved in such transactions, including those who may be located outside the United States, and in connection with business negotiations with respect to any such transactions.
  4. With your consent, we may use your Personal Information to: Provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information, and Customize advertising you might see on third-party websites.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The categories of Personal Information mentioned above and otherwise herein have been collected and used by us in the past twelve (12) months for the business purpose(s) indicated in this Privacy Policy.

THIRD-PARTY RETAILERS, OTHER THIRD-PARTY SITES, AND REFUNDS

Our products are only available for purchase through the third-party retailers as listed on our Site. They provide the various online e-commerce platforms that allow you to purchase our products. Your information and Personal Information are stored through such third-party retailers’ data storage, databases and the general ecommerce applications. 

For additional information, you can review the applicable third-party retailers sites and applicable terms of service and privacy policies as noted (or at any subsequent URLs):

Website: https://www.target.com/b/raw-sugar/-/N-4yjaw
Terms: https://www.target.com/c/terms-conditions/-/N-4sr7l
Privacy Policy: https://www.target.com/c/target-privacy-policy/-/N-4sr7p
California Residents: https://www.target.com/c/california-residents-privacy-policy/-/N-m2wjt

Website: https://www.meijer.com/
Terms: https://www.meijer.com/terms.html
Privacy Policy: https://www.meijer.com/privacy-policy.html

Websitehttps://www.walgreens.com/search/results.jsp?Ntt=Raw%20Sugar%20Living
Terms: https://www.walgreens.com/topic/help/generalhelp/termsofuse.jsp?foot=terms
Privacy Policy:  https://www.walgreens.com/topic/help/generalhelp/privacyandsecurity.jsp?foot=security

Website: https://www.harmondiscount.com/search?query=raw+sugar+living&categoryId=2390
Terms: https://www.harmondiscount.com/terms-conditions
Privacy Policy: https://www.harmondiscount.com/privacy-policy

Website: https://www.heb.com/
Terms: https://www.heb.com/terms
Privacy Policy: https://www.heb.com/privacy

Website: https://www.mynavyexchange.com/
Privacy Policy: https://www.mynavyexchange.com/nex/privacy

These policies would apply to all data collected and processed by the applicable third-party retailer through which you make a purchase of our products. If there are additional third-party retailers other than those listed above, it is your responsibility to review the terms and privacy policies of same before providing any Personal Information or making a purchase.

The Site may also contain advertising or links to web sites operated by third parties or third-party e.g. blog posts or other content. The fact that our Site contains such links or content is not an endorsement or representation of our affiliation with that third party. By clicking on one of these links, you will leave the Site and will be subject to the terms and privacy policy of the linked website. 

Because we cannot control the activities of third parties (be they third-party retailers or otherwise), we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your information or Personal Information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. If you visit a third-party website that is linked to our Site, you should consult that website’s terms and privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

Refunds

Because Raw Sugar Living does not sell the products directly through our Site, but exclusively through third-party retailers, all refunds and exchanges should be handled directly through the applicable third- party retailer that the product was purchased from and pursuant to their specific terms and instructions.

COOKIES, CLEAR GIFs, AND USAGE DATA 

Like most websites, we may track use of the Site so we can analyze usage patterns and improve our Site. The technologies we use to monitor the Site’s activity may include cookies and clear GIFs, among others. A cookie is a small text file that may have a unique identifier, and resides and may be stored, among other places, on a user’s computer and emails we may send you. Through the use of a cookie, we may automatically collect information about your activity on the Site, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, the searches you conduct, and the date and time of your use of the Site. We may allow third-party providers to serve cookies from the Site to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Site, content, and potential advertising. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

You may delete or decline browser cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features of the Site may not function properly.

Clear GIFs (a.k.a. web bugs, beacons, or tags) are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an email message. Clear GIFs are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the web page, document or email message. 

We also maintain log files that contain IP addresses. In general, we may use log files to monitor traffic on our Site, to troubleshoot technical problems, and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In the event of user abuse of our Site, however, we may block certain IP addresses or console IDs, as applicable. If available, IP addresses and console IDs may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms.

SECURITY

We take the safeguarding of your information and Personal Information seriously. We employ reasonable security measures to prevent or reduce the risk of disclosure of such information and Personal Information. Any Personal Information will be encrypted with industry standard security such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL). If accessing the Site through your computer, while on a secure page, the lock icon in the address bar of your internet browser becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’. While we strive to ensure the safety and security of your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Please advise us right away if you believe your Personal Information has been compromised in any way.

WEB LOGS AND OTHER FORUMS

The Site may offer web logs, web postings, bulletin boards, chat rooms, newsgroups or other forums which permit users to post content such as product reviews or interact online. Any Personal Information or other information you transmit or post online will be made public and Raw Sugar Living cannot control nor is it responsible for the use any third party may make of such Personal Information or other information.

REMARKETING 

We use remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Site. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site. To the extent that any such collection or use of your Personal Information involves automated decision-making, we and our third parties have implemented appropriate safeguards to ensure your legal and personal rights are not affected. You have the right to access and review such safeguards, and opt in our opt out as may be required, through the links provided to our third-party vendor privacy policies and notices below.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics

Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

You can opt out of being included in remarketing by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or opt out using your mobile device settings. If you agree to receive promotional offers on our products, we will provide your name and email address to our partners so that they can send you such promotions.

MINORS

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect any information or Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has accessed the Site or provided us with information or Personal Information, he or she should contact us at [email protected]. If we become aware that a child under 18 has accessed the Site or provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such Personal Information.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event Raw Sugar Living goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, your information, including your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

The Site is operated and maintained within the United States. If you are visiting the Site from outside of the United States, you should be aware that your data will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. By visiting the Site, you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States and subject to the laws of the United States. If you do not consent to having your information used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may not access the Site.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE SITE’S TERMS (INCLUDING ANY LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES CONTAINED THEREIN).

YOUR RIGHTS

Raw Sugar Living aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

You have the right:

To know what Personal Information we maintain about you (including what categories of Personal Information we have collected or sold about you; the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected by us; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or disclosing the Personal Information; the categories of third parties with whom we share your Personal Information; and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you),

To receive a free copy of your Personal Information within forty-five (45) days of your verifiable request in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable or commonly used electronic format on request,

To update and modify Personal Information is incorrect or incomplete,

To object to our processing of your Personal Information, and

To request that we delete or restrict how we use your personal information, but this right is determined by applicable law and may impact your access to some of our services.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You will not be discriminated against in retaliation for exercising the above rights and rights under the CCPA.

To contact us to exercise your rights under the CCPA:

By email: [email protected]

By visiting this page on our Site: https://rawsugarliving.com/say-hello/

By phone number: 1(818)501-1400

You may also unsubscribe from any emails using the link provided in any such email. If you request that your account be deleted, we may still maintain historical information about things such as what communications you have received.

 California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Raw Sugar Living will not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law may contact us by email at [email protected] with Attention: Legal Department CA Civil Code Section 1798.83 Inquiry in the subject line.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

CONTACT 

If you would like to communicate with us regarding privacy issues or have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].